KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Where\'s the bathroom?

Danish translation: Hvor er toilettet?


00:09 Mar 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Where\'s the bathroom?
Denmark
kickchic7
Danish translation:Hvor er toilettet?
Explanation:
See the link below.
I hope it helps.

1997 CERN Summer Student Language Tutorials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Do you speak English?", "Snakker du engelsk?". "Where
is the bathroom?", "Hvor er toilettet?". "What ...
press.web.cern.ch/SummerStudents/html/97/lang.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hvor er toilettet?
Fernando Muela
4 -1Hvor er aftrædelsesrummet?
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hvor er toilettet?


Explanation:
See the link below.
I hope it helps.

1997 CERN Summer Student Language Tutorials - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Do you speak English?", "Snakker du engelsk?". "Where
is the bathroom?", "Hvor er toilettet?". "What ...
press.web.cern.ch/SummerStudents/html/97/lang.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Sennenwaldt
7 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
8 hrs

agree  John Norgaard
7 days

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Hvor er aftrædelsesrummet?


Explanation:
Mere i tråd med - more in tune with: where are the facilities?

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Barbara Østergaard: You could say something like "jeg træder af på naturens vegne", but I have never heard of "aftrædelsesrum" (says a native Dane :-)
18 hrs
  -> You are probably too young, then. I noticed it listed in Gyldendal.