KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

I would like more information

Danish translation: Jeg ønsker flere oplysninger


10:19 Mar 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I would like more information
for a website
xxxChris Mortim
Sweden
Danish translation:Jeg ønsker flere oplysninger
Explanation:
"oplysninger" is more used than informationer.
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Jeg ønsker flere oplysninger
Susanne Roelands
5 +2Jeg ønsker yderligere informationxxxschwensen
4Jeg vil gerne vide mere
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Jeg ønsker yderligere information


Explanation:
Meget direkte oversat...

Det kan gøres kortere:

For yderligere information
Mere information

Saludos,
Anna



xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christina Clark: Especially, if it's a text on a clickable button, I would go with one of Anna's other two suggestions.
21 mins
  -> Thanks. I also think that the shorter versions are better.

neutral  Trine A: However, I don't like "For yderligere information", it is an anglicism (unfortunately used a lot) which I think should be avoided, and anyway it needs to be followed by additional text, such as "please contact..." in order to make a proper sentence.
24 mins
  -> You're right ;o)

agree  Barbara Østergaard: Both Anna and Susse's suggestions are suitable...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Yngve Roennike: "information" is often "informationer" (plural) in Danish.
3 days15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Jeg ønsker flere oplysninger


Explanation:
"oplysninger" is more used than informationer.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A: This translation sounds more idiomatic (I know many websites use anglicisms a lot, but why not make the text sound like real Danish rather than a translation)
22 mins

agree  xxxschwensen: 'Oplysninger', of course! ;o)
29 mins

agree  xxxlone
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: But I really don't think "oplysninger" is used more than "information"... :-)
3 hrs

agree  Marianne Dahl: I think that "oplysninger" is the best term
12 days

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Jeg vil gerne vide mere


Explanation:
(om et bestemt emne).

Less formal on a website, i.e., I would like to know more.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25