KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

league table

Danish translation: Rangliste


21:17 Mar 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
/ British educational system
English term or phrase: league table
Term in the British educational system to be used in an Danish article
xxxHBO
Danish translation:Rangliste
Explanation:
Se nedenstående citat:
"Hertil svarer Jørgen Stampe, formand for pædagogisk udvalg i DLF: "Vi har ikke spor imod, at vi oplyser, hvordan det går i skolen. Det, vi har noget imod, det er netop som det er blevet sagt i indslaget, at det bliver lagt ud på en rangliste, det er der ikke noget ved, fordi selve testresultatet siger jo ikke noget om, hvad der går godt og hvad der skal gøres før det går bedre. Det kan man have en dialog om på sin skole". "
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Rangliste
Christina Clark
5"rangliste"
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rangliste


Explanation:
Se nedenstående citat:
"Hertil svarer Jørgen Stampe, formand for pædagogisk udvalg i DLF: "Vi har ikke spor imod, at vi oplyser, hvordan det går i skolen. Det, vi har noget imod, det er netop som det er blevet sagt i indslaget, at det bliver lagt ud på en rangliste, det er der ikke noget ved, fordi selve testresultatet siger jo ikke noget om, hvad der går godt og hvad der skal gøres før det går bedre. Det kan man have en dialog om på sin skole". "


    Reference: http://www.dlf.org/sitemod/moduler/index.asp?pid=2060
Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inkuria
4 mins

agree  Trine A
12 hrs

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"rangliste"


Explanation:
A league table is a written report of U.K. schools' exam results; a comparison of schools' performance in national curriculum tests and other public examinations. Since league tables are not used in the Danish educational system, I recommend that you put it in quotation marks and/or explain in brackets. Otherwise, the average Danish reader would probably miss the point!

Good luck!

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356