KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

dependents

Danish translation: pårørende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dependents
Danish translation:pårørende
Entered by: Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager

07:51 Mar 6, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other / group of persons
English term or phrase: dependents
Consideration for relocation should be given to non-mission critical staff, all dependents, and those who might be at higher-risk for complications of the illness
Registered Translator Lisbeth Thorsager
Denmark
pårørende
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
tak for det, det var også det jeg regnede med....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pårørende
Dinny
4familiemedlemmer
Soren Petersen
3pårørende
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pårørende


Explanation:
.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
tak for det, det var også det jeg regnede med....

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
familiemedlemmer


Explanation:
Dependents are normally close family members, i.e. a spouse or children.


    Reference: http://ordbogen.com/opslag.php?word=dependant&dict=auto
Soren Petersen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pårørende


Explanation:
Det kan da kun være 'pårørende' i dette tilfælde.

Dinny
Greece
Native speaker of: Danish