KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Contender

Danish translation: deltager, udfordrer, tilbudsgiver


22:39 May 18, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Contender
Dette ord optræder flere steder - the contender , a contender, men selv en indfødt englænger kan ikke hjælpe - kan andre?
Gitte Gifford
Danish translation:deltager, udfordrer, tilbudsgiver
Explanation:
Of course it depends on the content of your project. The three words are given for "contender" in the Engelsk-Dansk Økonomisk Ordbog af Annemette L. Svensson. I personally prefer the first one - deltager.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak skal du have - det var en god og uddybende forklaring.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deltager, udfordrer, tilbudsgiverSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1deltager i konkurrenceLingua DK
41) Kombattant 2) Konkurrent 3) Debattør
Jens-Ancher Sonne


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deltager, udfordrer, tilbudsgiver


Explanation:
Of course it depends on the content of your project. The three words are given for "contender" in the Engelsk-Dansk Økonomisk Ordbog af Annemette L. Svensson. I personally prefer the first one - deltager.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Tak skal du have - det var en god og uddybende forklaring.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: I sportsverdenen, boksning, oftest "udfordrer" - ellers "deltager" som det mest neutrale, og i forretningsverdenen ofte "tilbudsgiver"
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deltager i konkurrence


Explanation:
BBC Prime kørte for nyligt et program: en konkurrence i ekspertviden og almenviden. De deltagende blev kaldt: the contenders

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: eller konkurrencedeltager
20 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) Kombattant 2) Konkurrent 3) Debattør


Explanation:
1) To strive, as in battle, fight = Kombattant
2) To compete as in race = Konkurrent
3) To strive in controversy or debate; dispute = Debattør



Jens-Ancher Sonne
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 8