KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

March

Danish translation: marts


20:22 May 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
/ March
English term or phrase: March
the month of March comes after February
angela
Danish translation:marts
Explanation:
The name of a month does not begin with a capital letter in Danish. :-)
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4marts
Mads Grøftehauge
5 +1marts
Michael Tettinek
4Marts
Allround
3marts måneden kommer efter februarKatrina Culp Ladopoulos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
marts måneden kommer efter februar


Explanation:
There are other ways to phrase this, but this is how I would do it

Katrina Culp Ladopoulos
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dan Schioenning Larsen: marts måned kommer... ikke måneden
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: I agree with Dan, i.e., marts måned (not måneden) kommer efter februar
1 hr

disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: Jeg vill nok skrive "marts måned kommer efter februar"
11 hrs

disagree  Michael Tettinek: Marts måned kommer efter februar
11 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard: It's probably just a typo (måneden = måned) ;o) Alternatively, you could say "efter februar kommer marts".
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marts


Explanation:
Nothing much to say about this.

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marts


Explanation:
The name of a month does not begin with a capital letter in Danish. :-)

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 378
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
1 hr

agree  Trine A
10 hrs

agree  Lisbeth Mejer: right!
10 hrs

agree  Barbara Østergaard
11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marts


Explanation:
marts måned kommer efter februar

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine H
1 day14 hrs