KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Little League baseball

Danish translation: Lilleput baseball, Baseball i Lilleputrækken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Little league baseball
Danish translation:Lilleput baseball, Baseball i Lilleputrækken
Entered by: Britta Tvede

10:17 May 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Little League baseball
Not when she'd played little league baseball. Not when she'd enrolled in the academy at twenty.

Konteksten er en far, der ikke bryder sig om, at hans eneste barn/datter er politibetjent, fordi det kan være et farligt job. Det er et faktum, han aldrig lader hende glemme. Lige nu sidder hun og tænker tilbage.
Britta Tvede
Lilleput baseball
Explanation:
God arbejdslyst!
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Baseball i lilleputrækken
ush
4 +1Lilleput baseball
Allround


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lilleput baseball


Explanation:
God arbejdslyst!

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
3 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baseball i lilleputrækken


Explanation:
Or: ...da hun spillede baseball som barn.

I hope this helps.

ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: medmindre duu har lov at oversætte frit, for så ville jeg ændre baseball til håndbold, eftersom baseball jo ikke er så almindeligt i Danmark...
5 mins