KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Gomer Pyle

Danish translation: Jens Fup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gomer Pyle
Danish translation:Jens Fup
Entered by: Britta Tvede

10:25 May 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Gomer Pyle
Despite all that, he caught himself whistling.
Okay, so it was tuneless, and he was also pretty sure he looked like Gomer Pyle on drugs, but he couldn't help himself.

Er Gomer Pyle en slags tegneseriefigur?
(amerikansk sprog)
Britta Tvede
Gomer Pyle
Explanation:
Nej, ikke en tegneseriefigur. Gomer Pyle optræder i Full Metal Jacket, og hvis du foretager en søgning på Google på "Full Metal Jacket" + "Gomer Pyle" vil du få en række links, der beskriver såvel film som Gomer Pyle-rollen. Så vidt jeg husker, lidt af en "hillbilly" ;o)

Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
1ooo Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Billy or NulletMarianneH
5Jens Fup
Mads Grøftehauge
5 -1Gomer Pyle
Barbara Østergaard
4 -1Full Metal Jacketxxxsanhara


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Gomer Pyle


Explanation:
Nej, ikke en tegneseriefigur. Gomer Pyle optræder i Full Metal Jacket, og hvis du foretager en søgning på Google på "Full Metal Jacket" + "Gomer Pyle" vil du få en række links, der beskriver såvel film som Gomer Pyle-rollen. Så vidt jeg husker, lidt af en "hillbilly" ;o)



Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
1ooo Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MarianneH: Den som opprinnelige hadde navnet Gomer Pyle var sitcom-figuren, og det er nok ham det refereres til. At FMJ-figured fikk kallenavnet er fordi han lignet på originalen. Søk heller på "Gomer Pyle" alene og les om originalen.
56 mins
  -> Jeg har læst dit udmærkede link, men er ikke enig i, at det nødvendigvis er denne Gomer Pyle, der refereres til - men det er selvfølgelig en mulighed :o)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Full Metal Jacket


Explanation:
Sorry, I can't give you an explanation in Danish. Gomer Pyle is a character from the Stanley Kubrick's movie, Full Metal Jacket. Private Gower Pyle, clumsy, he kills himself, at the end .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 10:50:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was an overweight soldier, and becomes the pet victim of the instructor, Sergent X.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:01:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This was the nickname, that\'s true. But everybody called him by that name.

xxxsanhara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  MarianneH: A FMJ review: "the experience comes down to a confrontation between the gunnery sergeant (Lee Ermey) and a tubby misfit (Vince D'Onofrio) who is nicknamed Gomer Pyle." Nicknamed - after the real television sitcom character in the show of the same name.
12 mins
  -> Have you watched the movie?

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Billy or Nullet


Explanation:
Gomer Pyle is an old American sitcom about a dumb/slow hillbilly soldier that makes life complicated for his sergeant. It can presently be seen on TVNorge, in fact. The closest reference would probably be Billy (aka Beetle Baily), the comic strip character - although Billy is a smart and makes trouble on purpose, while Gomer was a kind fellow that just made a lot of mistakes. Maybe "Nullet" (the Norwegian name of dumb guy in the same comic strip - don't know what he is called in Danish, sorry) would fit better?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:47:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Er det en Amerikansk referanse, kjenner de aller, aller fleste til Gomer Pyle, som ble sett og fortsatt blir sett av hele familier, i motsetning til FMJ. Mange Amerikanere er oppvokst med tv-serien. Nåja - jeg anser dette som utdebatert - svaret er valgt og jobben går videre :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:51:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Er det en Amerikansk referanse, kjenner de aller, aller fleste til Gomer Pyle, som ble sett og fortsatt blir sett av hele familier, i motsetning til FMJ. Mange Amerikanere er oppvokst med tv-serien. Nåja - jeg anser dette som utdebatert - svaret er valgt og jobben går videre :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 11:52:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Beklager! Skal aldri mer ta RELOAD! Hehe!


    Reference: http://www.timvp.com/gomer.html
MarianneH
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jens Fup


Explanation:
Gomer Pyle er den figur der på dansk hedder Jens Fup i tegneserien 'Basserne' af Mort Walker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 15:19:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Nej, sorry, det var Mariannes reference jeg tænkte på. Men Jens Fup og Private Pyle minder en del om hinanden (som hun også pointerer). Den anden figur hun tænker på, Nullet, hedder Fjotte i den danske udgave.

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 378