KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

minutes

Danish translation: minutter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minutes
Danish translation:minutter
Entered by: Lisbeth Mejer

14:34 May 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
/ minutes
English term or phrase: minutes
just a few minutes
angie
minutter
Explanation:
"Kun nogle få minutter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s medical about it?
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3minutter
Lisbeth Mejer
5MinutterSabine H
4 +1Lige nogle få minutter
Allround
5i løbet af et par minutter
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
minutter


Explanation:
"Kun nogle få minutter"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 14:41:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What\'s medical about it?

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jens-Ancher Sonne
1 min

agree  Mads Grøftehauge
45 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lige nogle få minutter


Explanation:
If you mean just a few minutes as in "can you wait/hold on just a few minutes, it would be "Lige nogle få minutter" or much better "Lige et øjeblik", which means "just a moment".

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard
8 days

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i løbet af et par minutter


Explanation:
If the word "in" comes before "just a few minutes" it would have a different meaning, i.e. "during the time of a few minutes".

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 264

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Minutter


Explanation:
Bare et par minutter

Sabine H
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13