KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

perp

Danish translation: gerningsmand, forbryder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:perp
Danish translation:gerningsmand, forbryder
Entered by: Britta Tvede

09:56 May 27, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: perp
A perp at a 24 hour convenience store had taken a potshot at her while he'd been making his way round the back.
En beskrivelse af hvordan en politibetjents makker er blevet skadet.
Britta Tvede
gerningsmand
Explanation:
slang/forkortelse for perpetrator iht. Merriman/Webster
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Mange Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gerningsmand
Lisbeth Mejer
3 +1gerningsmand
Pernille Chapman


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gerningsmand


Explanation:
Et kvalificeret gæt...jeg går ud fra, at "perp" er en forkortelse for "perpetrator"?


    Vinterberg og Bodelsen, Engelsk-Dansk
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MarianneH
25 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gerningsmand


Explanation:
slang/forkortelse for perpetrator iht. Merriman/Webster

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482
Grading comment
Mange Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trine A
2 mins

agree  ush: This is a typical example of American-English police jargon
16 mins