KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

look beyond

Danish translation: at se længere end ...


09:17 Sep 17, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other / -
English term or phrase: look beyond
Our aim is to look beyond administration and focus on.....
Helle B
Danish translation:at se længere end ...
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at fokusere ud over administration på..........Suzanne Blangsted
3 +1at se længere end ...
Terence Ajbro
4huske, at administrationen kun er en del af en helhed
Lise Markussen
3huske, der er andet og mere end...
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at se længere end ...


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lewn
12 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
huske, der er andet og mere end...


Explanation:
og huske, man skal klare andet og mere end administrationen

Bare et andet forslag.

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at fokusere ud over administration på..........


Explanation:
my suggestion when rewritten like this, as it gives better sentence structure

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huske, at administrationen kun er en del af en helhed


Explanation:
Det er selvfølgelig en let omskrivning, men du får budskabet frem.

Lise Markussen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish