KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

souped-up

Danish translation: raffinerede


15:27 Jul 8, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
/ computer games
English term or phrase: souped-up
These range from souped-up old favourites like the Mini-Cooper through high end race models to extraordinary....
Katja Helmich
Danish translation:raffinerede
Explanation:
That's my suggestion. I think the term includes the fact that the cars have been modified and are some what distinct from the normal version of the cars.
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak, jeg tror det er den bedste løsning. Men tak til alle, det var en stor hjælp.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tuned
Mads Grøftehauge
4 +1raffinerede
Christina Clark
2 +2fiksere eller teknisk forbedrede
Marianne Ajana


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuned


Explanation:
At en bil er 'souped-up' betyder at dens ydeevne er blevet større, at den larmer mere, eller at den er blevet sænket og har fået en kæmpe hækspoiler og terninger i forruden...

(Mit forslag til en oversættelse utales selvfølgelig 'tooned' på dansk :-))


Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kjeld Holm: tuned/tunet går for specifikt på større motorydelse. Jeg foreslår "fra gamle op-peppede favoritter ... Jeg tror ikke en Cooper kan tåle mere tuning end den allerede havde fra fabriikken. Munkgaards Eng Dan siger pacet.
23 mins
  -> Godt ord igen, Kjeld. Men 'op-peppet'?

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: pacet
4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiksere eller teknisk forbedrede


Explanation:
(fra: Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

soup up
phrasal verb [M]
INFORMAL
to make (esp. something old) more powerful or more attractive by making changes to it
Cars and motorbikes are sometimes souped up by modifying the engine to make them go faster. [M]
They've souped up the play by leaving out all the slow-moving and dated parts.

souped-up

a souped-up Mini
DISAPPROVING This so-called new textbook just looks like a souped-up version of the old one.


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Hvad med bare "forbedret"?
37 mins
  -> Det tænkte jeg også selv på først, for det er jo det, det er, men måske skal det lyde lidt mere friskt, når det drejer sig om computerspil..

agree  xxxlone: bedste svar i dette sammenhæng...
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
raffinerede


Explanation:
That's my suggestion. I think the term includes the fact that the cars have been modified and are some what distinct from the normal version of the cars.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Tak, jeg tror det er den bedste løsning. Men tak til alle, det var en stor hjælp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
3 hrs