KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

catching bag

Danish translation: fangstpose


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catching bag
Danish translation:fangstpose
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

11:15 Oct 27, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: catching bag
From "Crocodile Hunter" - is the net / bag which Steve and Terri use to catch e.g. snakes.
Helle Kaiser-Nielsen
United Kingdom
fangstpose
Explanation:
sæk til fangsten.
ehttp://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5poseformet netxxxlone
5fangstposeSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1fangstnetHenning Andersen


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poseformet net


Explanation:
Maybe this will help you. Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  zebung: They're called snake bags in the USA and are made of a material called burlap. I'm not that good at Danish but maybe this will help.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fangstpose


Explanation:
sæk til fangsten.
ehttp://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=...

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fangstnet


Explanation:
catching box = fangstkasse,
derfor må
catching bag = fangstpose,
men for mig lyder det mere naturligt med

fangstnet

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Smidth: almindeligt inden for fiskeri - slangefangst er jo ikke den helt store industri i dk ;-)
13 hrs