KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Tsunami

Danish translation: tsunami; flodbølge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tsunami
Danish translation:tsunami; flodbølge
Entered by: Barbara Østergaard

06:43 Oct 28, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tsunami
Bølger
stein
tsunami
Explanation:
Tsunami er en kæmpemæssig flodbølge, men så vidt jeg kan se ved en søgning på Google, bruges tsunami også på dansk.
Selected response from:

Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tsunami
Barbara Østergaard
5 +1tsunami; kæmpe flodbølge
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tsunami


Explanation:
Tsunami er en kæmpemæssig flodbølge, men så vidt jeg kan se ved en søgning på Google, bruges tsunami også på dansk.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=da&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=tsunami+&...
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: Det HEDDER tsunami på dansk også.
1 hr
  -> Ja - tak

agree  xxxschwensen
6 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Mon ikke man i mange tilfælde bare kan sige 'flodbølge'
10 hrs
  -> Jo, det kommer vel an på, hvor specifik man vil være :o)

agree  Dan Schioenning Larsen
15 hrs
  -> tak

agree  Malgorzata (Maggie) Hickey
17 hrs
  -> tak

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tsunami; kæmpe flodbølge


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.illustreretvidenskab.dk/200103/7126.asp
    Reference: http://www.molitrix.com/sider/prosjekt/prosjekt.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!