KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

disarticulate

Danish translation: sætte lårbenet af led


13:37 Jan 31, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Other
English term or phrase: disarticulate
4. Disarticulate the femur to view the acetabulum
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:sætte lårbenet af led
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exarticuler
Christine Andersen
1sætte lårbenet af led
Diarmuid Kennan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sætte lårbenet af led


Explanation:
just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you very much

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exarticuler


Explanation:
se Klinisk Ordbog, 16. udgave, exarticulatio, og de følgende.

http://www.wordinfo.info/words/index/info/view_unit/207/
disarticulation, exarticulation
The amputation of a limb through a joint, without cutting the bone.
exarticulate
1. To dislocate a joint.
2. To cut off at the joint.

Similar entries in my hard-copy dictionaries

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: eksartikuler - staves ikke med "x" = medicinsk ordbog og basisordbog i kirurgi
3 hrs