KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

sick to my stomach

Danish translation: "Jeg får kvalme/det giver mig kvalme"


17:14 Feb 7, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
English term or phrase: sick to my stomach
a term I have come across many times
Jytte Crooks
Danish translation:"Jeg får kvalme/det giver mig kvalme"
Explanation:
Usually when something is unfair or not right, and it causes a strong anger, one would say : It makes me sick to my stomach
Selected response from:

Lise Leavitt
United States
Grading comment
thank you ver much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(jeg har/får) kvalmeRandi Stenstrop
3 +1"Jeg får kvalme/det giver mig kvalme"
Lise Leavitt


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Jeg får kvalme/det giver mig kvalme"


Explanation:
Usually when something is unfair or not right, and it causes a strong anger, one would say : It makes me sick to my stomach

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
thank you ver much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, i overført betydning.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(jeg har/får) kvalme


Explanation:
Mit svar er altså det samme som Lisas, og dette her er kun for at give en smule uddybning:

Jeg havde engang en amerikansk lærerinde, som blev gravid og i den forbindelse sagde, at hun var "sick to my stomach". Det var helt tydeligt en objektiv konstatering, ikke et udtryk for modvilje af nogen art.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NetLynx: Ja, som udtryk for fysisk ubehag; det er vel et egentlig et onoematopoetikon fra en tid, hvor man ikke ligeud kunne sige, hvorfor :-). Har det oprindeligt ikke blot betydet 'mavepine'?
16 hrs