KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

accents

Danish translation: detaljer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accents
Danish translation:detaljer
Entered by: Rikke Lyksbo

13:30 Feb 8, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / connectivity solutions
English term or phrase: accents
Durable materials have been used for their manufacture, and their rubber housings with distinctive aluminium accents lend them a particularly robust appearance
Rikke Lyksbo
detaljer
Explanation:
Du kunne f.eks. skrive "markante aluminiumsdetaljer". Det kommer nok an på, hvor særprægede de rent faktisk er...
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Netop:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detaljer
Pernille Chapman
3 +1særpræg // accentueringerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
særpræg // accentueringer


Explanation:
muligvis - det betyder enestående træk/mærkning.
Jeg ved ikke om du kan bruge accentueringer her.


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Leavitt: Accents can characterize something, like accent lights = effektlys...I think særpræg would work fine.
8 mins

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detaljer


Explanation:
Du kunne f.eks. skrive "markante aluminiumsdetaljer". Det kommer nok an på, hvor særprægede de rent faktisk er...

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Netop:-)