KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

off-book accounts

Danish translation: ikke-bogførte kontoer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off-book accounts
Danish translation:ikke-bogførte kontoer
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

14:54 Feb 23, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: off-book accounts
"Slush funds, off-book accounts, falsified transactions, qualified misrepresentations of expenses, and other similar things, are prohibited."

Teksten handler om bekæmpelse af korruption for virksomheder.
Quattro
United States
ikke-bogførte kontoer
Explanation:
http://investors.utc.com/utc/Static files/Governance/payment...
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen. Dette forslag passer fint med den øvrige tekst.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ikke-bogførte kontoerSuzanne Blangsted
3 +1uofficielle regnskaber
jmadsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Forklaring på "off-book" vs. "on-book"
Mette Melchior

  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uofficielle regnskaber


Explanation:
Et skud fra hoften ;-)

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tak for forslaget, som jeg gemmer til en anden god gang. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzanne Blangsted: that is "unofficial" not "off-book"
8 mins
  -> Nu er direkte 1-til-1-oversættelser jo sjældent hverken optimale eller korrekte ;-)

agree  Mette Melchior: Eller "uofficielle konti", som det måske mere er her...
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ikke-bogførte kontoer


Explanation:
http://investors.utc.com/utc/Static files/Governance/payment...


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Tusind tak for hjælpen. Dette forslag passer fint med den øvrige tekst.
Notes to answerer
Asker: - og dit link var også god inspiration til opgaven! :-)





Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Forklaring på "off-book" vs. "on-book"

Reference information:
"A simple way of looking at this process is that an “on-book” account means that there is a single master account that holds a variety of investments on behalf of a client. An “off-book” account is one where the client holds individual and separate accounts with a variety of different financial Institutions."

Uanset hvad, synes jeg også, at det i denne sammenhæng lyder i retning af uofficelle, eller med andre ord hemmelige konti, som Jørgen foreslår.

Se fx også brugen her: "He used off-book accounts to hide these and other earnings from the IRS" (Andet link)


    Reference: http://www.rogersgroup.com/Content/Newsletters/DNCJun02.pdf
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9404EFDB113FF...
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Note to reference poster
Asker: Tak for forklaring og links! :-)