KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

try

Danish translation: forsøge


09:25 Mar 24, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: try
I am trying to learn danish
Kristn
Danish translation:forsøge
Explanation:
Jeg forsøger at lære dansk
Selected response from:

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4forsøge
Lisbeth Mejer
5 +2Prøv
Allround
5at prøve
Poul Moller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prøv


Explanation:
*Jeg prøver at lære dansk*

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen: I think this is more every day language than "Jeg forsøger"
8 hrs

agree  PCovs: Charlotte is right. "Forsøger" is perhaps 1 up in style.
4 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forsøge


Explanation:
Jeg forsøger at lære dansk

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm
12 mins

agree  smarinella
4 hrs

agree  PCovs: Eller "Jeg prøver at lære dansk".
5 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted: prøve er korrekt til "try" men i denne sammensætning er det forsøge
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
at prøve


Explanation:
verb. to try = at prøve
I try = jeg prøver
you try = du prøver
etc.
Happy learning

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 744