KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

apple sauce

Danish translation: æblemos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apple sauce
Danish translation:æblemos
Entered by: Cassandra Greer

17:16 Mar 31, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: apple sauce
just normal apple sauce - it's for clarification for a bet.
Cassandra Greer
æblemos
Explanation:
May be more or less thin.
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

PCovs
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks both of you! Not only did I win the bet :))) Alice has given me some more yummy ideas too :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1æblemos
PCovs
5æblegrød
Alice Wolfe, DDS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
æblemos


Explanation:
May be more or less thin.
Hope this helps.

PCovs
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 189
Grading comment
Thanks both of you! Not only did I win the bet :))) Alice has given me some more yummy ideas too :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
6 mins
  -> Cheers! :o)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
æblegrød


Explanation:
or "aeblegroed"

(One of the yummiest Danish summer pleasures along with "rødgrød med fløde på")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 17:24:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I take it back. The above mentioned æblemos is more correct. Æblegrød has chunks of apples in it, whereas æblemos is sauced.

Alice Wolfe, DDS
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 264