KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

congratulations with your mariage

Danish translation: tillykke med brylluppet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:congratulations with your mariage
Danish translation:tillykke med brylluppet
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

10:58 Apr 3, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: congratulations with your mariage
congratulations with your mariage
hans debrabander
Til ykke med dit bryllup
Explanation:
Tillykke med brylluppet = congratulations with the mariage(used more often).
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Til ykke med dit bryllup
Susanne Roelands
5 +1tillykke med jeres bryllup
Poul Moller


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tillykke med jeres bryllup


Explanation:
Best regards
Poul

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Østergaard: or simply "tillykke med brylluppet"
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Til ykke med dit bryllup


Explanation:
Tillykke med brylluppet = congratulations with the mariage(used more often).

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: I would go for "Tillykke med brylluppet"!
4 mins