KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

No way you're going out with my girlfriend!

Danish translation: Der kan slet ikke være tale om, at du går ud med min kæreste!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:No way you're going out with my girlfriend!
Danish translation:Der kan slet ikke være tale om, at du går ud med min kæreste!
Entered by: xxxlone

14:17 Jun 30, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: No way you're going out with my girlfriend!
Context: To tell somebody in Danmark to p** of and to keep his hands from my girl!
remco
Der kan slet ikke være tale om, at du går ud med min veninde!
Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

girlfriend can also be \'kæreste\' (if it is a more intimate relationship)
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hold nallerne fra min pige!Lingua DK
4Der kan slet ikke være tale om, at du går ud med min veninde!xxxlone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Der kan slet ikke være tale om, at du går ud med min veninde!


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 14:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

girlfriend can also be \'kæreste\' (if it is a more intimate relationship)


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hold nallerne fra min pige!


Explanation:
Or: du har bare at holde nallerne fra min pige! This is one of suggestion of (probably) many.

Lingua DK
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: very to the point! As a translation of 'girlfriend', I would use 'kæreste' ('kaereste') instead of 'pige', though.
6 mins
  -> ja, men bruger mere ordet "kæreste" i dag. Så du har helt ret.

agree  PCovs: I prefer this one. It comes a lot closer to telling him to p** off. Or: "Snitterne af fadet, hun er MIN pige!" a bit more colloquial I suppose; meaning smth like: "Keep you sticky fingers off of MY girl!" Really hope this helps!!! ;o)
8 mins

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
1 hr