KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Country/County

Danish translation: Land/Amt


13:36 Jul 10, 2003
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Country/County
Two seperate Labels for an input box on a website
Carlo
Danish translation:Land/Amt
Explanation:
Denmark is a small country and the division into provinces, regions and counties is not used in general in the same way as larger countries.

Officially Denmark is divided into approx. 15 regional "Amter" (plural).

However, inofficially the Danes divide their country into only 3-5 regions:
1:Sealand + minor islands
2:Funen
3:Jutland which may be divided into 3 regions (South - Mid - and North of Jutland)

Depending on the kind of data or information underlying the web boxes you may use either "Amt" or "Region" (depending of how "official" the word county shall be understood.

Hope this may help you.
Selected response from:

Britta Tvede
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Land/AmtBritta Tvede
5 +2land/region
Christina Clark


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country/county
land/region


Explanation:
None needed.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PCovs
45 mins

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Land/Amt


Explanation:
Denmark is a small country and the division into provinces, regions and counties is not used in general in the same way as larger countries.

Officially Denmark is divided into approx. 15 regional "Amter" (plural).

However, inofficially the Danes divide their country into only 3-5 regions:
1:Sealand + minor islands
2:Funen
3:Jutland which may be divided into 3 regions (South - Mid - and North of Jutland)

Depending on the kind of data or information underlying the web boxes you may use either "Amt" or "Region" (depending of how "official" the word county shall be understood.

Hope this may help you.

Britta Tvede
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: land/amt (eller kommune)
29 mins
  -> Jeg takker

agree  Pernille Chapman
2 hrs
  -> Tak

agree  Barbara Østergaard
16 hrs