KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Alaska Pollock Loin

Danish translation: (ren) filet af Alaska-sej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alaska Pollock Loin
Danish translation:(ren) filet af Alaska-sej
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:08 Mar 10, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
/ fisheries
English term or phrase: Alaska Pollock Loin
How should I render 'loin' ('filet pur') correctly in Danish?
I got: Filet af Alaska-sej, but maybe this 'filet' is not enough
Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
steg
Explanation:
iht. L&H Landbrug og levnedsmiddelordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Thanks, Suz.
Also for the private mail.
I now understand better what you mean.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stegSuzanne Blangsted
3ren filet af Alaska-sej
medic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steg


Explanation:
iht. L&H Landbrug og levnedsmiddelordbog

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Thanks, Suz.
Also for the private mail.
I now understand better what you mean.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ren filet af Alaska-sej


Explanation:
Norsk institutt for landbruksøkonomisk forskning
... Fisk som var fisket selv omfattet hovedsakelig hel urenset og delvis renset fisk,
mens ren filet og ulike bearbeidede produkter utgjorde en stor andel av ...
www.nilf.no/Publikasjoner/Notater/ Bm/1997/N199706Sammendrag.shtml

fisk
... Alaska vildlaks med hollandaisesovs. ca. ... En friskfanget SEJ hentet hos den nylig indkommet
fiskekutter på ... Den ene filet lægges i et ovnfast fad, drysses med ...
www.go-on.dk/krea/fisk.htm

Beregningsgrundlag for prisudviklingen for uforarbejdet fisk i ...
... Argentina, Namibia og Sydafrika) samt kuller og sej fra Europa (sej fra Danmark ... bl.a.
alaskasej og stillehavstorsk nu eksporteres til EU som frosset filet. ...
www.sjfi.dk/Publikationer/wp/2003-wp/wp5.PDF

FISKEHALLEN®
... 3,00, 10, for, 25,00, Alaska Pollak - Paneret Nuggets, 25 gr./stk. ... Sej filét -
paneret, 90-110 gr./stk. 1, stk. ... Grouper filet - u. ben/u. skind, 100-200 gr./stk. ...
www.fiskehallen.net/priser_print.asp?varegruppe

Vores indkøbspris fra fiskeauktionerne bestemmer i høj grad ...
... Rødtunge II flået klippet, Alaska pollack Portioner 150 gu/, ... Hakket fisk, torsk,
sej, kuller,, Vildlaks u/h Red chum 2,5-4 kg, ... Kuller filet, Lakseskrab frost, ...
www.venmark.dk/sortiment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-03-15 18:26:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Will you please explain to me how this can be translated by \"steg\".
I just saw the french translation on the Kudoz-page, and it seems to me that my answer goes the same way. I spent a lot of time to find these texts and I would really appreciate an answer. Just to understand.....


medic
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 23