KudoZ home » English to Danish » Other

Tests the waters

Danish translation: stik fingeren i jorden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tests the waters
Danish translation:stik fingeren i jorden
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

16:09 Feb 21, 2005
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Tests the waters
Tests the waters to let you know where you stand with the customer; you put an idea or option on the table without making a definite offer.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
stik fingeren i jorden
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

aic
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5se hvor du står
Charlotte Langbeen
3 +2stik fingeren i jordenaic
4se tingene anxxxlone
4lod stemningen // føl stemningenSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tests the waters
se hvor du står


Explanation:
bare et hurtigt gæt....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-02-21 16:23:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det gik lidt for hurtigt .... og afhæning af konteksten kan du måske bruge følgende:

Føler sig frem (føl dig frem), så du ved hvor du står med kunden; du lægger en idé eller et forslag på bordet uden at du giver et endeligt tilbud

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 92

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tests the waters
stik fingeren i jorden


Explanation:
:-)

aic
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Den er god i dette sammenhæng, som vi siger på engelsk "play on words".
21 mins
  -> Tak

agree  Christine Andersen: et helt tilsvarende 'føle sig frem' udtryk
46 mins
  -> Tak

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tests the waters
lod stemningen // føl stemningen


Explanation:
Munksgaards ordbog
Føl stemningen så du ved hvor du står.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se tingene an


Explanation:
et andet forslag1


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 92