KudoZ home » English to Danish » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

view camera

Danish translation: Målsøgerkamera


08:24 Mar 27, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / graphic arts
English term or phrase: view camera
xxxx is compatible with ... and all 4” x 5” view cameras, including Sinar, Cambo,
Kjeld Holm
Danish translation:Målsøgerkamera
Explanation:
Beklager, at følgende er på engelsk, men det er en udmærket beskrivelse og kan måske lede dig bedre på sporet:

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

The view camera is an early type of camera which is still used today by professional photographers who want large blowups of their pictures. The view camera is basically a light-tight box bellow with a film sheet or plate at one end and a lens at the other. The image is composed and focused on a ground glass plate. As the ground glass image isn't very bright, the photographer has to put a cloth over his head to see the image. To take the picture the glass is replaced with a sheet of film in a film holder.

The lens and film aren't fixed parallel to each other, which allows perspective correction.

Generally view cameras are built for large film formats: 4x5 inches or more.
Selected response from:

Bodil Little
Denmark
Grading comment
tak for forsøget. Jeg har selv været på samme side, men problemet er stadig, hvad hedder sådan et på dansk?
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4billedkameraSuzanne Blangsted
4Målsøgerkamera
Bodil Little
4kameraer til filmformat 4" x 5"Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
2storformatkamera
Barbara Østergaard


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kameraer til filmformat 4" x 5"


Explanation:
Det har noget med filmformatet at gøre

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Målsøgerkamera


Explanation:
Beklager, at følgende er på engelsk, men det er en udmærket beskrivelse og kan måske lede dig bedre på sporet:

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia:

The view camera is an early type of camera which is still used today by professional photographers who want large blowups of their pictures. The view camera is basically a light-tight box bellow with a film sheet or plate at one end and a lens at the other. The image is composed and focused on a ground glass plate. As the ground glass image isn't very bright, the photographer has to put a cloth over his head to see the image. To take the picture the glass is replaced with a sheet of film in a film holder.

The lens and film aren't fixed parallel to each other, which allows perspective correction.

Generally view cameras are built for large film formats: 4x5 inches or more.


Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
tak for forsøget. Jeg har selv været på samme side, men problemet er stadig, hvad hedder sådan et på dansk?

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
storformatkamera


Explanation:
Er det ikke det, man kalder storformatkamera? Jeg er ikke sikker... Men et kig i Wikipedia og Politikens Fotobog kunne godt tyde på det.


    Politikens Fotobog
    Wikipedia
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 3

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
billedkamera


Explanation:
http://www.pmc-as.dk/htmdoc/av_udvalg/udvalg_av.htm

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3