KudoZ home » English to Danish » Science

preview

Danish translation: vise, forhåndsvise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preview
Danish translation:vise, forhåndsvise
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

19:48 Mar 29, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science / IT localization
English term or phrase: preview
Is the term forhåndsvise not too cumbersome, and could more elegant terms perhaps be selected, e.g., forevise, or simply vis, as in vis udskrift, preview printout.
Yngve Roennike
Vis udskrift
Explanation:
Preview oversættes almindeligvis med "Vis udskrift".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan også bruge vis foran andre ord, som i dit eksempel \"objects\".
Selected response from:

Allround
Denmark
Grading comment
I guess I just needed confirmation that forhåndsvise is too cumbersome, I believe IBM prescribes that term too rigorously for their GUIs.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1eksempel (af)xxxlone
5Forudgående visning/gennemsyn/kontrol af...
Marianne Ajana
4 +1Vis udskrift
Allround
4Oversigt
Christina Clark


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vis udskrift


Explanation:
Preview oversættes almindeligvis med "Vis udskrift".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 22:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Du kan også bruge vis foran andre ord, som i dit eksempel \"objects\".

Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236
Grading comment
I guess I just needed confirmation that forhåndsvise is too cumbersome, I believe IBM prescribes that term too rigorously for their GUIs.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oversigt


Explanation:
How about 'oversigt' or do you need a verb?

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Forudgående visning/gennemsyn/kontrol af...


Explanation:
Det afhænger helt af sammenhængen. Jeg har ud over ovenstående eksempler også brugt "se/gennemse/kontrollere xxxx forud for...", "vise i forvejen", "se/kontrollere inden...", "få et forhåndsindtryk af...", "forhåndsgodkende" og (i en ikke-videnskabelig tekst) "få en forsmag på ...".

Marianne Ajana
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 119

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eksempel (af)


Explanation:
Here are some of the terms I have used in various texts:
vis, visning, gennemsyn, gennemse

Good l uck!


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Erfurt: Eksempel is the (more or less) official MS term for it
38 mins
  -> Thank you, Peter!