KudoZ home » English to Danish » Science

Gray are area

Danish translation: gråtonet, gråskraveret, skraveret


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grayed
Danish translation:gråtonet, gråskraveret, skraveret
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

23:11 Mar 29, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science / IT localization
English term or phrase: Gray are area
A field or area is grayed. Is it: fremstå i gråt, which I have showed here, or gråtonet, or skraveret.
Yngve Roennike
Gråskraveret/skraveret
Explanation:
In this context I would probably write:

I det gråskraverede felt / i det skraverede, grå felt.
Selected response from:

Michael Tettinek
Grading comment
I guess gråtonet and gråskraveret can both be used, then. I needed confirmation, however, that fremstå i gråt is at least somewhat inappropriate. I was reviewing a previous translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Gråskraveret/skraveret
Michael Tettinek
4Gråtonet
Allround
5 -2Utydeligt
Peter Erfurt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gråtonet


Explanation:
Gråtonet er det mest anvendte ord.


    Reference: http://www.faq.tiscali.dk/minifaq/
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gråskraveret/skraveret


Explanation:
In this context I would probably write:

I det gråskraverede felt / i det skraverede, grå felt.

Michael Tettinek
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 59
Grading comment
I guess gråtonet and gråskraveret can both be used, then. I needed confirmation, however, that fremstå i gråt is at least somewhat inappropriate. I was reviewing a previous translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm
1 day35 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Utydeligt


Explanation:
In localization we often use the term "utydeligt" for "grayed out".

Eamples: The grayed out area...
...Det utydelige område

The grayed out field
Det utydelige felt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 10:19:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I seems like we are all wrong here. I dived into the problem. \"Utydeligt\" is what we use on the Macintosh platform - my mistake.
However - according to Microsofts official glossaries, the translation for \"grayed\" is \"nedtonet\" (which btw. makes sense). So there you have it :-)

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kjeld Holm: Det er ikke utydelig. Det kan tydeligt læses, men i en anden farve (grå i stedet for sort). Det fleste gange ere det tekst,der er grå - ikke noget med skravering. Jeg bruger oftest "... med grå skrift...."
19 hrs

disagree  Jorgen Leth: Jeg mener heller ikke, det er utydeligt. Hvis den grå tekst adskiller sig fra resten, er den er den "fremhævet".
2 days19 hrs