KudoZ home » English to Danish » Science

ferrous state

Danish translation: jernets tilstandsform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ferrous state
Danish translation:jernets tilstandsform
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

04:18 Jan 6, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Science / biokemi
English term or phrase: ferrous state
Hydrochloric acid and sodium ascorbate reduce the ferric ions to the ferrous state.

Er der nogen med forstand på kemi der har et bud på en oversættelse af "ferrous state"?
Margit Pehrsson
jerntilstanden
Explanation:
eller jernets tilstandsform, lidt mere højtideligt.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Tusind tak
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1jerntilstanden
Yngve Roennike
3ferric form/Suzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jerntilstanden


Explanation:
eller jernets tilstandsform, lidt mere højtideligt.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Tusind tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella
6 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ferric form/


Explanation:
Jeg har selv brugt ferroform, men ferro-er om een bestemt slags jern og ferri- er om en anden slags jern, derfor mener jeg for sikkerhedens skyld du kan bruge to ord. Jernholdig er ikke helt rigtigs i denne sammensætning.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808