KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

water skiing

Danish translation: vandski


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:water skiing
Danish translation:vandski
Entered by: juliaect

11:49 Oct 26, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: water skiing
Please help to find the most common translation of this phrase, but it should be a NOUN.
juliaect
vandski
Explanation:
at stå på vandski
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vandski
Terence Ajbro
4vandskiløb
Poul Moller
2 +1vandskisport
Marianne Sorensen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vandskisport


Explanation:
http://www.google.dk/search?hl=da&q=vandskisport&meta=

Marianne Sorensen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
38 mins
  -> tak!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vandski


Explanation:
at stå på vandski

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vandskiløb


Explanation:
det er almindeligt brugt

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisbeth Mejer: jeg mener nu man STÅR - ikke løber på vandski?
37 mins