KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Dressage horse level

Danish translation: hestens dressurniveau


12:54 Jan 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hestesport
English term or phrase: Dressage horse level
Dressage horse level concerning the figures and the technical movements: reinback, serpentine, shoulder-in
aic
Danish translation:hestens dressurniveau
Explanation:
usual terminology - se:
http://www.heste-nettet.dk/ordbog/bogstav/1/
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1dressurhesteniveauHanne Flor
4 +1hestens dressurniveauSuzanne Blangsted
3hestedressur klasse
Mette Melchior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressage horse level
dressurhesteniveau


Explanation:
- jeg går ud fra, at der er tale om en hests uddannelsesmæssige niveau og ikke udøverens (rytterens) niveau. Bedre var det måske at skrive "på niveau med en dressurhest" eller lignende. Jeg tror i øvrigt, at "ridesport" er mere brugt end "hestesport", medmindre det også omfatter travløb og den slags.

Hanne Flor
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Kennan
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dressage horse level
hestedressur klasse


Explanation:
Maybe you can use this...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-11 13:15:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: "Dressurniveau"

EX: "Alt efter ekvipagens dressurniveau og hestens alder findes der forskellige klasser med forskellige sværhedsgrader. "


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:A8epcv8QZIUJ:distrikt2....
Mette Melchior
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dressage horse level
hestens dressurniveau


Explanation:
usual terminology - se:
http://www.heste-nettet.dk/ordbog/bogstav/1/

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dziadzio: Præcis! Det skal omskrives til 'hestens dressurniveau' som foreslået herover
1 day5 mins
  -> Tak Dziadzio