KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

CSO

Danish translation: CSO


12:59 Jan 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hestesport
English term or phrase: CSO
Overskrift for følgende:
Your horse’s moral affects its initial nervousness level during competitions.
aic
Danish translation:CSO
Explanation:
These are initials for national dressage competitions. It originates from the French CSIO, where the I stands for International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CSO = Concours de Saut d'Obstacle (French)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 21:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't try to translate the term CSO. It is used internationally.
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for en særdeles fyldestgørende forklaring!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2CSOSuzanne Blangsted
1Content, Standards and Objectives
Diarmuid Kennan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
cso
Content, Standards and Objectives


Explanation:
Just a guess

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cso
CSO


Explanation:
These are initials for national dressage competitions. It originates from the French CSIO, where the I stands for International.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-11 16:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


CSO = Concours de Saut d'Obstacle (French)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-01-11 21:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don't try to translate the term CSO. It is used internationally.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak for en særdeles fyldestgørende forklaring!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Andersen: I've seen it used in Danish, but I don't know anything about horses. Leaving it as CSO would be correct, and the explanation certainly looks good.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Christine

agree  Dziadzio: It is CSO
1 day18 mins
  -> Tak Dziadzio