KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Stride

Danish translation: Skridt el. Skridtlængde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stride
Danish translation:Skridt el. Skridtlængde
Entered by: Annette Holmes

13:01 Jan 11, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / hestesport
English term or phrase: Stride
A stride is the distance covered during the 3 steps of the gallop.
- men hvad hedder det på dansk?
aic
Skridt el. Skridtlængde
Explanation:
Jeg tror nærmere at der i dette tilfælde er tale om skridt eller skridtlængde....
Selected response from:

Annette Holmes
Grading comment
Tak! Skridtlængde passer fint.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Skridt el. Skridtlængde
Annette Holmes
4springMark Andrew Thompson
4gangartSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stride
gangart


Explanation:
mit forslag - http://www.heste-nettet.dk/ordbog/bogstav/7/

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stride
Skridt el. Skridtlængde


Explanation:
Jeg tror nærmere at der i dette tilfælde er tale om skridt eller skridtlængde....

Example sentence(s):
  • In the gallop, the stride lengthens and the period of suspension is also increased. ...

    Reference: http://www.horses-and-horse-information.com/articles/horse-g...
Annette Holmes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tak! Skridtlængde passer fint.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dziadzio: It's definitely skridtlængde!
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stride
spring


Explanation:
Tror det hedder "spring" (galopspring osv.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-01-11 20:47:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eller "springlængde" er måske bedre?




    Reference: http://www.hestebasen.com/news/show/1152/G%F6teborg+Horse+Sh...
Mark Andrew Thompson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8