KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Turf manager

Danish translation: Greenkeeper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Turf manager
Danish translation:Greenkeeper
Entered by: Ann Louise Rodríguez

10:27 Jan 17, 2008
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Golf
English term or phrase: Turf manager
;-)
Ann Louise Rodríguez
Denmark
Green Keeper
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 10:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greenkeeper - et ord!
Selected response from:

Susanne Kennan
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3landbrugs konsulentMichael Lange
2Green KeeperSusanne Kennan


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
turf manager
Green Keeper


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-01-17 10:42:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greenkeeper - et ord!

Susanne Kennan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mange tak for hjælpen ;-)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
turf manager
landbrugs konsulent


Explanation:
Agriculture Resources Management

Turf Management
This unit deals with various aspects of turf management. Topics include career
opportunities, seeding and grass species suitability, establishing lawns,
cultural requirements. and maintenance care of lawns comprising weed, disease,
and insect control measures.


Michael Lange
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish