KudoZ home » English to Danish » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

forechecking

Danish translation: forchecking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:forechecking
Danish translation:forchecking
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

19:43 Feb 23, 2009
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation
English term or phrase: forechecking
Which team at the 2002 Olympics, featured a forechecking system called the "Torpedo"? Answer: Sweden.

Note: The sentence is not written by a native speaker so it could be an error.
Ivana Friis Wilson
United Kingdom
forchecking
Explanation:
Stavet næsten på samme måde -

Forechecking is checking in the other team's zone, backchecking is checking while the other team is advancing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aabiu.dk/homepage/homepage.nsf/0/10133843508D7891...$FILE/Spillekoncept%20U17%2008-09.pdf?openelement
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forchecking
Anne Kjaer Iversen
3forcheckingSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forchecking


Explanation:
Stavet næsten på samme måde -

Forechecking is checking in the other team's zone, backchecking is checking while the other team is advancing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-23 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.aabiu.dk/homepage/homepage.nsf/0/10133843508D7891...$FILE/Spillekoncept%20U17%2008-09.pdf?openelement


Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Tak!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forchecking


Explanation:
Malmö havde fortsat pucken mest, men den meget aggressive forchecking af Västerås spolerede alle opspilsforsøg.
http://danhockey.dk/news/5181

hvor man pressede Herning helt i bund med konstante puckerobringer og forchecking, styringer og skud som kun en god målmand får fat i.
http://www.fanatics.dk/referat.asp?id=801&oplag=kampen

Osv osv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2009-02-23 20:05:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Haha ja så godt, jeg kom ind som nr. 2. ;-)

Anne Kjaer Iversen
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Jeg bliver jo nok nødt til at vælge det hurtigste svar - mange tak!