KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

gauge / gauging

Danish translation: gauge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gauge
Danish translation:gauge
Entered by: xxxlone

14:27 Mar 8, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / installation og load cells in a unit
English term or phrase: gauge / gauging
or gage / gaging (USA)

I know that it generally means measure/ measuring, but this does not seem to fit in the text, which has to do with mounting load cells into a totalizer unit.

Fx, one of the items on the Loading Data Sheet is "Gauge = 400 psi"
How do I translate GAUGE in this case?

and "the gauging depends depends on the size of the load cell.."

and "Load cell capacity 1,500 - 3,500 per cell ... Gauging = 1/8".

GAUGING?

Any help appreciated.
xxxlone
Canada
Gauge
Explanation:
GAuge er som nævnt en måleenhed i sig selv:
40 gauge = 40/1000th of an inch = 0.04;inch

håber du kan bruge det til noget.

Henning
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for answering. Again, I wish I could share the grades, but I will have to give the grades to you Henning, simply because as you say, gauge/gauging does not always have to be translated to Danish, and this was the case in my text.
Tusind tak!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Se herunder...
Allround
4GaugeHenning Andersen
4målKjeld Holm


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mål


Explanation:
Kære Lone

Gauge er et elastikord for mål. Det kan være tykkelse, tværsnit og størrelse i almindelighed. Endelig kan det være en måleenhed, som du kan slå op.

I de viste sammenhænge må du finde ud af, hvad det er, man måler - eller måler i.

Gauge = 400 psi kunne være Tryk = 400 psi.

Med hensyn til cellerne tør jeg ikke gætte på, hvad de måles i.

Mvh
Kjeld


Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gauge


Explanation:
GAuge er som nævnt en måleenhed i sig selv:
40 gauge = 40/1000th of an inch = 0.04;inch

håber du kan bruge det til noget.

Henning

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you for answering. Again, I wish I could share the grades, but I will have to give the grades to you Henning, simply because as you say, gauge/gauging does not always have to be translated to Danish, and this was the case in my text.
Tusind tak!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se herunder...


Explanation:
(1)
PHRASE tension meters are desirable to measure chain tension;they can be of a strain gauge,angle inclinometer,or hydraulic load cell type

(1)
PHRASE straekmaalere boer benyttes til maaling af straekket i kaeden;de kan vaere af strain gauge-type,vinkelkraengningsmaaler-type,eller af celle-type med hydraulisk belastning(hydraulic load cell type)




    Reference: http:///europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236