KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

wheel dish in/out

Danish translation: hjulfælg indad/udad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel dish in/out
Danish translation:hjulfælg indad/udad
Entered by: Sven Petersson

08:20 Mar 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / tractor manual
English term or phrase: wheel dish in/out
none
Kate Persson
Denmark
hjulfælg indad/udad
Explanation:
Method of wheel spacing adjustment. Please see reference!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1hjulfælg indad/udad
Sven Petersson
4tallerkenskivexxxschwensen


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tallerkenskive


Explanation:
Umiddelbart ville jeg sige, at det drejer sig om en 'tallerkenskive'. Hvordan det passer ind i sammenhænget med in/out, dét ved jeg ikke... :-(

Håber det hjælper lidt. Her er et link, der måske kan give nogle idéer:
www.landbrugfyn.dk/tema/2000/18/t00u1819.htm




    Reference: http://www.landbrugfyn.dk/tema/2000/18/t00u1819.htm
xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
The asker has declined this answer

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hjulfælg indad/udad


Explanation:
Method of wheel spacing adjustment. Please see reference!


    Reference: http://www.ianr.unl.edu/pubs/farmpower/ec780.htm#wph
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen: Hmm, det lyder mere som dét!
3 mins
  -> Thank you very much!