KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Pin timed with no. 1 cylinder at TDC

Danish translation: Tap synkroniseret med cylinder 1 i ØD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pin timed with no. 1 cylinder at TDC
Danish translation:Tap synkroniseret med cylinder 1 i ØD
Entered by: Kate Persson

12:52 Mar 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Pin timed with no. 1 cylinder at TDC
Fuel pump timing: Pin times etc...
Kate Persson
Denmark
Tap synkroniseret med cylinder 1 i ØD
Explanation:
TDC = Top Dead Centre = Øverste dødpunkt (ØD)

Selected response from:

ush
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks a million
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5øverste død punkt
Sven Petersson
4tap-synkroniseretKjeld Holm
4Tap synkroniseret med cylinder 1 i ØD
ush
4Mekanisk synkroniseretKjeld Holm


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mekanisk synkroniseret


Explanation:
Jeg tror, at der er en pin (stift eller kamhjul e.l.) der mekanisk overfører "signal" fra cylinder 1 til omtalte enhed. Jeg aner ikke, hvad TDC står for.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
øverste død punkt


Explanation:
TDC > Top Dead Center > øverste død punkt


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tap synkroniseret med cylinder 1 i ØD


Explanation:
TDC = Top Dead Centre = Øverste dødpunkt (ØD)



ush
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 58
Grading comment
Thanks a million

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tap-synkroniseret


Explanation:
Det skal da være med bindestreg eller i et ord; ellers er det jo tappen, der er synkroniseret.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402