KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

foot pounds

Danish translation: måleenhed fod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot pounds
Danish translation:måleenhed fod
Entered by: Kate Persson

14:58 May 12, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: foot pounds
Torque values shown with an * are in foot pounds.
Kate Persson
Denmark
måleenhed fod
Explanation:
Footpound is a unit of work or energy; the work done by a force equal to one pound when it acts through a distance of one foot in the direction of the force.

"New Webster´s dictionary"
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
Hej Susse

Tak for det.

MVH
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4måleenhed fod
Susanne Roelands
3Skal nok omregnesKjeld Holm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Skal nok omregnes


Explanation:
se
http://www.pitt.edu/~rsup/touqueconv.html


Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
måleenhed fod


Explanation:
Footpound is a unit of work or energy; the work done by a force equal to one pound when it acts through a distance of one foot in the direction of the force.

"New Webster´s dictionary"

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 312
Grading comment
Hej Susse

Tak for det.

MVH
Kate