KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

retainer cap

Danish translation: dæksel til holder


08:46 May 23, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / telehandler
English term or phrase: retainer cap
This expression is translated both with holder and holdeskrue - no context.
Kate Persson
Denmark
Danish translation:dæksel til holder
Explanation:
Cap = dæksel, låg, hætte
Retainer might be a device, frame or groove that restrains or guides something
Device = apparat, anordning, holder
Frame = Ramme, stel, stativ
Groove = fals, fure, rille, hulkel
Selected response from:

Jens-Ancher Sonne
Grading comment
Mange tak... hulke! Ja, det har man engang imellem lyst til.

KH
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5hætte til holderxxxlone
4dæksel til holder
Jens-Ancher Sonne


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hætte til holder


Explanation:
or 'hætte til holdeskive/klemme/støtte-spænde'


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dæksel til holder


Explanation:
Cap = dæksel, låg, hætte
Retainer might be a device, frame or groove that restrains or guides something
Device = apparat, anordning, holder
Frame = Ramme, stel, stativ
Groove = fals, fure, rille, hulkel

Jens-Ancher Sonne
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Mange tak... hulke! Ja, det har man engang imellem lyst til.

KH
Kate