KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

[Enable]

Danish translation: aktivere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Enable
Danish translation:aktivere
Entered by: Sabine H

20:15 May 24, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Printer manual
English term or phrase: [Enable]
[Enable] - OSD term i en printermanual - kan det være udfør?
Gitte Gifford
aktivere
Explanation:
I computersprog bruger man enable/disable om at slå en funktion fra eller til.
Selected response from:

Sabine H
United States
Grading comment
Mange tak
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aktivereSabine H
5 +1aktivere/klargøre/klar/gøre det muligtxxxlone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktivere/klargøre/klar/gøre det muligt


Explanation:
I have used the above terms, depending on the context.

I hope that you can use one of the terms.
Good luck!


    xx
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer: som altid på pletten, Lone!
10 hrs
  -> Mange tak, Lisbeth

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aktivere


Explanation:
I computersprog bruger man enable/disable om at slå en funktion fra eller til.

Sabine H
United States
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Mange tak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
22 mins

agree  John Norgaard
54 mins