KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Engine mounting damping block

Danish translation: Dæmpningsblok til motorophæng


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine mounting damping block
Danish translation:Dæmpningsblok til motorophæng
Entered by: Annelise Bentzen

14:38 May 27, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Engine mounting damping block
Manual til en gravemaskine, det står i en liste over komponenter og tilspændingsmomenter. Det er måske bare dæmpningsblok?
Annelise Bentzen
Denmark
dæmpningsblok til motorophæng
Explanation:
engine is mounted with (normally) 4 or more mounting bolts on seats in the engine compartment. Between the block and the engine itself rubber blocks is inserted to remove vibration and resonanse.
Selected response from:

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Grading comment
Thx a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dæmpningsblok til motorophæng
Peter Erfurt
5dæmpningsblok til motorophæng
Peter Erfurt


  

Answers


2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dæmpningsblok til motorophæng


Explanation:
engine is mounted with (normally) 4 or more mounting bolts on seats in the engine compartment. Between the block and the engine itself rubber blocks is inserted to remove vibration and resonanse.

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thx a lot!

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dæmpningsblok til motorophæng


Explanation:
engine is mounted with (normally) 4 or more mounting bolts on seats in the engine compartment. Between the block and the engine itself rubber blocks is inserted to remove vibration and resonanse.

Peter Erfurt
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 55