KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Crank

Danish translation: drej


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crank
Danish translation:drej
Entered by: xxxlone

13:41 Jul 8, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Crank
Do not crank engine more than five continuous seconds.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
drej
Explanation:
e.g. 'drej ikke motoren...'
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5drejxxxlone
4forsøg ikke at starte
Yngve Roennike
4Trække opxxxschwensen


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drej


Explanation:
e.g. 'drej ikke motoren...'


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Tak for det.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trække op


Explanation:
Jeg forstår godt, hvad idéen er, men mit forslag kommer an på plæneklipper-typen...
F.eks. "Tryk ikke på starteren i mere end..."
Men det kommer jo så an på startmekanismen. Måske kan det også være "Træk ikke i starteren", hvis det er af slagsen, der skal trækkes op ved at hive i en snor (som en motorsav).

Håber det kan hjælpe lidt.

Anna


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 13:55:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ups, hvor er I hurtige! ;o)


xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forsøg ikke at starte


Explanation:
Crank should not be taken literally in English, i.e., translating it with turning the engine is off-base. Just like you don't translate pull in, or pull up a car with trække en bil ind eller op.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25