KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Drive ratchet

Danish translation: skruetrækker med skralde


10:54 Jul 9, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Drive ratchet
Insert en 3/8" drive ratchet (in the “ON” position) into the square hole in idler arm.
(sneslynge)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Danish translation:skruetrækker med skralde
Explanation:
Er du ved at montere/afmontere noget på sneslyngen? Så har du muligvis brug for dette stykke værktøj.
Selected response from:

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/ControllerHenning Andersen
4tandsegment
Christina Clark
4ratchetxxxlone
3skruetrækker med skralde
Eva Harbo Andersen


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet


Explanation:
Or 'drev-ratchet'
I don't think you have to translate 'ratchet', Please see site below.


    Reference: http://www.snowboard.no/oss/Pris_accessories.htm
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tandsegment


Explanation:
i følge Engelsk Dansk Bilteknisk Ordbog Teknisk Forlag

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skruetrækker med skralde


Explanation:
Er du ved at montere/afmontere noget på sneslyngen? Så har du muligvis brug for dette stykke værktøj.

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller


Explanation:
May I suggest you check

http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216