KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

razor wire

Danish translation: Nato-pigtråd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:razor wire
Danish translation:Nato-pigtråd
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

10:59 Jul 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: razor wire
The vicious version of barbed wire!
Margit Pehrsson
Nato-pigtråd
Explanation:
Jeg mener det er det man kalder nato/NATO-pigtråd på dansk.
Selected response from:

Christina Clark
Denmark
Grading comment
Perfekt - se foto på http://manila.djh.dk/sydafrika/discuss/msgReader$44
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Nato-pigtråd
Christina Clark
5 -2pigtrådxxxlone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pigtråd


Explanation:
Hope this helps


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lisbeth Mejer: Hvor er så forskellen på "barbed wire" og "razor"?
54 mins
  -> så vidt jeg ved er der ingen forskel (se under razor wire i Kjærluff Nielsens store røde ordbøger)

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: pigtråd er barbed wire
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nato-pigtråd


Explanation:
Jeg mener det er det man kalder nato/NATO-pigtråd på dansk.

Christina Clark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Perfekt - se foto på http://manila.djh.dk/sydafrika/discuss/msgReader$44