KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

cattle trainer, poultry trainer

Danish translation: kreaturspærring, fjerkræspærring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cattle trainer, poultry trainer
Danish translation:kreaturspærring, fjerkræspærring
Entered by: xxxlone

11:03 Jul 15, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cattle trainer, poultry trainer
Risk of electric shock. Do not connect the energizer to a fence and to any other device such as a cattle trainer or a poultry trainer.
Margit Pehrsson
kreaturspærring, fjerkræspærring
Explanation:
cattle trainer = cattle grid = kreaturspærring.

I am not 100% sure about poultry training, but maybe you can also use 'spærring'!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dyrerist/hegnSuzanne Blangsted
4kreaturspærring, fjerkræspærringxxxlone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kreaturspærring, fjerkræspærring


Explanation:
cattle trainer = cattle grid = kreaturspærring.

I am not 100% sure about poultry training, but maybe you can also use 'spærring'!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dyrerist/hegn


Explanation:
Der muligvis er tale om et elektronisk hegn som findes som et almindeligt elektriske hegn til at holde løsdrift inde eller riste some dyrene ikke kan lide at gå over.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808