KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Universal Serial Bus

Danish translation: USB, universal seriel bus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Universal Serial Bus
Danish translation:USB, universal seriel bus
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:40 Jul 19, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Universal Serial Bus
"Universal Serial Bus" på en computer.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
USB, universal seriel bus
Explanation:

for det meste bruger man kun forkortelsen USB

vh
lise
Selected response from:

Lise Smidth
Austria
Grading comment
Tak for det.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1USB-port (Universal Serial Bus)
Johnny Speiermann
4 +2USB, universal seriel bus
Lise Smidth
5Universel seriel bus/USB
Allround


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
USB-port (Universal Serial Bus)


Explanation:
none

Johnny Speiermann
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
USB, universal seriel bus


Explanation:

for det meste bruger man kun forkortelsen USB

vh
lise


    Reference: http://www.brinck.dk/comput1.asp
Lise Smidth
Austria
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
Tak for det.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone
15 mins
  -> tak, Lone

agree  Lisbeth Mejer
33 mins
  -> og tak Lisbeth

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Universel seriel bus/USB


Explanation:
Jeg ville nok skrive universel seriel bus i stedet for USB, da det nu står sådan på engelsk også.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 14:19:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

undskyld universal selvfølgelig!!!


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Allround
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 236