KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

tie strap

Danish translation: spændebøjle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie strap
Danish translation:spændebøjle
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

09:04 Aug 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Die form til blisterpakninger
English term or phrase: tie strap
Removing die from press:

The tie straps must be securely mounted and tightened.
Kate Persson
Denmark
spændebøjle
Explanation:
iht. Munksgaards Engelsk-Dansk Ordbog side 1491
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Jeps, det var lige det, jeg mente.
De er nemlig af kraftig metal.

Tak
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spændebøjleSuzanne Blangsted
5bindestropxxxlone
4BinderKjeld Holm


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Binder


Explanation:
Jeg vil tro, at "binder" er nok.

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bindestrop


Explanation:
Hope this helps!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spændebøjle


Explanation:
iht. Munksgaards Engelsk-Dansk Ordbog side 1491

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Jeps, det var lige det, jeg mente.
De er nemlig af kraftig metal.

Tak
Kate