KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Lockout/tagout

Danish translation: spærring/afmærkning or Lockout/tagout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lockout/tagout
Danish translation:spærring/afmærkning or Lockout/tagout
Entered by: xxxlone

09:09 Aug 20, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / die form til blisterpakninger
English term or phrase: Lockout/tagout
Special instructions for lockout/tagout procedures

If steps are taken to remove all electrical and pneumatic energy, and proper lock-out tag-out procedures are followed, the should not be any other means of movement.
Kate Persson
Denmark
spærring/afmærkning or Lockout/tagout
Explanation:
Bodil's answer is not wrong, this is just another suggestion.

Sometimes lockout/tagout is not translated in the Danish text. I have seen both.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak, Lone.

MVH
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spærring/afmærkning or Lockout/tagoutxxxlone
5aflåsning og afmærkning
Bodil Little


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aflåsning og afmærkning


Explanation:
Erfaring

Bodil Little
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spærring/afmærkning or Lockout/tagout


Explanation:
Bodil's answer is not wrong, this is just another suggestion.

Sometimes lockout/tagout is not translated in the Danish text. I have seen both.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.eck-brady.dk/sider/ventilsikring-forside.html
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933
Grading comment
Tak, Lone.

MVH
Kate