KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

palm button

Danish translation: hvælvet knap el. lign., but see also translation for mushroom (shaped) button


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palm button
Danish translation:hvælvet knap el. lign., but see also translation for mushroom (shaped) button
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

11:39 Aug 22, 2002
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Press
English term or phrase: palm button
The operator can then release the palm button.
Kate Persson
Denmark
hvælvet knap el. lign., but see also translation for mushroom (shaped) button
Explanation:
Consult also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=82558&keyword=Pilz. This word has come up several times in German, and the answer was invariably selected incorrectly.

I have even seen palmeknap in Danish manuals.
Selected response from:

Yngve Roennike
Grading comment
Tak, det var så det sidste, før levering.

Mange hilsner
Kate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hvælvet knap el. lign., but see also translation for mushroom (shaped) button
Yngve Roennike
4trykknapxxxlone
3kugle-knappen
Charlotte Langbeen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kugle-knappen


Explanation:
Ligesom i en kugle-mus.

Charlotte Langbeen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 665

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trykknap


Explanation:
Just another suggeston.

Good luck!


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hvælvet knap el. lign., but see also translation for mushroom (shaped) button


Explanation:
Consult also http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=82558&keyword=Pilz. This word has come up several times in German, and the answer was invariably selected incorrectly.

I have even seen palmeknap in Danish manuals.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Tak, det var så det sidste, før levering.

Mange hilsner
Kate